Faculty and Staff

Featured Teachers

 

Kindergarten Teacher, Melody Esquer-Gil Melody Esquer-Gil
Kindergarten Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. San Jose State University

 

This is my seventh year teaching kindergarten at Prospect Sierra School, but my desire to teach began as a college student in environmental studies. Having always had a love of nature, I was inspired by an incredible professor to do that most important job to help create a more sustainable future: teach. It is with great joy that I have come to kindergarten at Prospect Sierra, because a desire to make the world a better place starts with a simple sense of wonder of the natural world around us. Who better than a kindergarten student can express that sense of brand new discovery in nature?

When I’m not teaching, I’m hiking, visiting family in San Jose, or playing with my 9-month-old son, Geronimo.

Athletic Dir., Anton McGready Anton McGready
Athletic Director
B.Ed. Nonington College, London

 

I like that teaching is life-changing, for student and teacher alike. “Aha” moments are rewards enjoyed by both student, for their work and effort in learning a new skill, and teacher, for their guidance of students along the learning path. Teaching at Prospect Sierra for 20+ years has allowed me to develop the Physical Education program with equal opportunity to our core belief of “Fitness for Life.” I like to introduce new ideas I learn through summer professional development programs like BayPEHP, where I’ve been participant and Teacher Leader for more than ten years.

When not teaching, I like to be active in the outdoors: alpine skiing (still hold a PSIA Level 2 credential), cross country skiing, cycling, DIY projects, gardening, golf (I always carry my clubs), hiking, and kayaking. Photography and listening to music are my quiet time hobbies.

 

Faculty and Administration

 

Kindergarten

Melody Esquer
Kindergarten Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. San Jose State University

Cindy Pfost
Kindergarten Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. Ruckhurst College

Madeleine Rogin
Kindergarten Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. New School University, New York
M.A. University of New Mexico

Anthony Satriano
Kindergarten Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. University of Arizona
M.A. Pacific Oaks


First Grade

Kate “Audie” Audage
1st Grade Lead Teacher
B.A. Barnard College
M.S. Bank Street College

Tina Detchon
1st Grade Assistant Teacher
B.S. Syracuse University

Annie Fujimoto
1st Grade Lead Teacher
B.A. Brown University

Sarah Schroeder
1st Grade Lead Teacher
B.A., Wheelock College

Caroline Piper
1st Grade Assistant Teacher
B.A. Bates College


Second Grade

Beth Brizendine Hall
2nd Grade Lead Teacher
B.A. University of California, Berkeley

Daniel Chanin
2nd Grade Assistant Teacher
B.A. Boston University

Nina Morita
2nd Grade Lead Teacher
B.A. University of California, Berkeley
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia Univ.

Katie Lieberman
2nd Grade Assistant Teacher
B.A. University of California, Davis
M.S. Hunter College


Third Grade

Elissa Fisher
3rd Grade Lead Teacher
B.A. Lewis and Clark College

Piper Tracy
3rd Grade Assistant Teacher
B.A. University of California, Berkeley

Holly Pierce
3rd Grade Lead Teacher
B.S. St. Lawrence University

Andy Trapp
3rd Grade Assistant Teacher
B.G.S., University of Michigan


Fourth Grade

Jessica Walker
4th Grade Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. Willamette

Angela Boyle
4th Grade Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. Saint Michaels College
M.S. Queens College, New York

Kelly Smith
4th Grade Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. University of Mary Washington

Charlotte Gjedsted
4th Grade Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. Loyola Marymount
M.A. University of the Pacific


Elementary Specialists

Genie Barry
Elementary School Learning Specialist
B.A. Goddard College
M.Ed. Holy Names University

Fennis Brown
K-1 Art Teacher/2-4 Asst. Art Teacher
B.A. Bennington College

Jennifer Burke
2-4 Art Teacher
City College of San Francisco

Jacqueline Byrne
Physical Education Teacher
B.A. Lafayette College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia Univ.

Keith Davis
ES and MS Drama Teacher
B.A. University of Northern Colorado

Emily Frost
Elementary School Art Assistant
B.A. University of California, Berkeley

Phil Gilsenan
Science Teacher
B.A. State University College at Cortland, NY
M.A. San Francisco State University

Maddie Hogan
Music Teacher
B.A. De Paul University

Jan Maezono
Elementary School Science Assistant

Marion Marshall
Learning Specialist
B.A. University of California, Berkeley
M.S. California State University, Hayward
L.H.&S.H. Credentials, Holy Names Univ.

Isabelle Ostreicher
Elementary School Learning Specialist
B.A. Northwestern University
M.S. University of Pacific

Deborah Roosevelt
Technology/Math Resource
B.A. Oberlin College,
M.A.T. George Washington University
Ed.D. Teachers College, Columbia University

Diane Simoneau
Librarian
B.A. San Francisco State University
M.A. San Jose State University

 


Fifth Grade

Rosalyn Art
5th Grade Lead Teacher
B.A. Leeds University, England
B.Ed. St. Martin’s, Lancaster University

Jonah Klein
5th Grade Lead Teacher
B.A. Northwestern University
M.A. University of California, Davis


Aaron Moorhead
Math/Science Teacher
B.A. University of Virginia
M.Ed. California State University, East Bay

 


Sixth Grade

Becky Bob-Waksberg
6th Grade Math Assistant
B.A. Oberlin College
M.A. Mills College

Jesse Feldman
Science Teacher
B.A. Vassar College

Hannah Grimm
Science Teacher
B.A. Princeton University

Charlotte Phillips
Math Teacher
B.A. Sarah Lawrence College

Brie Regis
6th Grade Lead Teacher
B.Ed. University College, Limerick, Ireland
M.Ed. Antioch/New England Graduate School

Kristin Stringfield
6th Grade Lead Teacher
B.A. University of California, San Diego
M.A. University of California, Berkeley

Jennifer Trudel
6th Grade Lead Teacher
B.A. Connecticut College
M.Ed. Lesley University


Seventh Grade

Doug Garfinkel
Math Teacher
B.A. University of California, Los Angeles
M.B.A. Yale University

Hannah Grimm
Science Teacher
B.A. Princeton University

Reva Kidd
Spanish Teacher
B.A. Amherst College

Robert Lewis
Life Skills Teacher
B.S. Cornell University
M.S.W. University of California, Berkeley

Nick Malick
7th Grade Humanities and Middle School Dean of Students
B.A. Colby College
M.F.A. University of Oregon

Elizabeth Noreña
7th Grade Humanities
B.A. Dartmouth College
M.A. University of Pennsylvania


Eighth Grade

Beth Alsberg
Math Teacher
B.A. Grinnell College

Jesse Feldman
Science Teacher
B.A. Vassar College

Rinat Manhoff
8th Grade Humanities Teacher
B.A. University of California, Berkeley
M.A. Georgetown University

Jo Tams
Math Assistant/Life Skills
B.A. Williams College
M.A. Smith College

Matthew Williams
8th Grade Humanities Teacher
B.A. University of Pennsylvania
MS.Ed. University of Pennsylvania


Middle School Specialists

Fatima Barberan
Spanish Teacher
M.A. Universidad de Madrid

Karen Baughman
Learning Specialist
B.A. University of Michigan
M.Ed. Holy Names University

Lalia BenMohamed
French/M.S. High School Placement
B.A. University of Oran, Algeria

Danielle Bouchard-Bihr
French Teacher
B.A. Université de Quebec à Montreal

Melissa Casado
Learning Specialist
B.A. Pomona College
M.A. University of California, San Diego

Jeff Chang
Librarian
B.S. University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
MLIS University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Keith Davis
ES and MS Drama Teacher
B.A. University of Northern Colorado

Annie Goodsill
Middle School Art Assistant
B.A. Lewis & Clark University

Nick Hernandez
Physical Education Teacher
B.S. California State University, Bakersfield

Maddie Hogan
Music Teacher
B.A. De Paul University

Reva Kidd
Spanish Teacher
B.A. Amherst College

Anton McGready
Athletic Director/Interscholastic Sports
B.Ed. Nonington College, London, England

Emma Moore
Middle School Librarian
B.A. University of Oregon
M.L.I.S. San Jose State

Julie Ouellette
Art Teacher
B.F.A. California College of Arts,
M.Ed. California College of Arts

Karine Reed
5th/6th French Teacher
B.A. Thames Valley University, London

Jay Rhodes
Spanish Teacher
B.A. Syracuse University,
M.A. University of Salamanca

Marty Wehner
Middle School Music Teacher
Berklee School of Music


AfterSchool

Kirk Cooper
Elementary AfterSchool Director
B.F.A. California State University, Long Beach

Lalin St. Juste
Middle School AfterSchool Director
B.A. University of California, Santa Cruz
M.S.W. San Francisco State University

Brian Groupé
MS AfterSchool Assistant
B.A. Sacramento State University


Administration

Head of School
Katherine Dinh
B.A. University of Virginia
M.Ed. Harvard University

Elementary School Division Head
Abby Guinn
B.S. University of California, Berkeley
M.A. Stanford University

Middle School Division Head
Heather Rogers
B.A. Dartmouth College

Middle School Dean of Students
Nick Malick
B.S. Colby College
M.F.A. University of Oregon

Director of Diversity and Inclusion
Britt Anderson
B.A. University of Pennsylvania
M.L.I.S. San Jose State University

High School Placement
Lalia BenMohamed
B.A. University of Oran, Algeria

School Psychologist
Rick Ferm
B.S. University of California, Berkeley
Ph.D. Northwestern University

Admissions Team

Director of Admissions & Outreach
Renée Thompson
B.A. University of California, Los Angeles

Director of MS Admissions
Amy Sullivan
B.A. University of California, San Diego
M.A. Indiana University
M.Ed. Columbia University

Associate Director of ES Admissions
Beth Lewis
B.S. Binghamton University
M.A. University of Colorado, Denver

Advancement

Director of Advancement
Wendy Horng Brawer
B.A. University of Michigan
M.P.A. Columbia University

Director of Alumni Relations
Liz Clark
Syracuse University

Director of Annual Giving and Special Events
Carol Goldman

Director of Communications
Stephanie Alvelda
B.A. University of California, San Diego
M.A. Sonoma State University

Business Office

Business Officer
Peggy Snyder
Clark College

Accountant
Karen Welch

Business Office Associate
Alexandria Daley
B.S. & M.B.A., Golden Gate University

Facilities and Technology

Facilities Manager
Steve Harrington
B.A. University of California, Berkeley

Director of Technology and Innovation
Mark Basnage
B.A. University of Pennsylvania
M.S. Stanford University

Technology Support
Heather Vitale
B.F.A. Syracuse University

Technology Support
Mary Lyman
B.F.A. Florida State University
M.A. Rutgers University

Mobile Technology Leader
Tim Danner
B.A. Amherst College
M.A. University of California, Los Angeles

Office Staff

Elementary School Office Manager
Cathy Weindel

Elementary School Administrative Assistant
Cindy Cheong
B.S. San Francisco State University

Middle School Administrative Assistant
Sharon Ishida
B.A. California State University, Fullerton

Middle School Office Assistant
Mary Beth Wilson
B.A. Central State University, Ohio

Middle School Office Manager /
Assistant to the Head of School

Tamara Matuschka
B.A. San Francisco State University